1. To unlock all of features of Rams On Demand please take a brief moment to register. Registering is not only quick and easy, it also allows you access to additional features such as live chat, private messaging, and a host of other apps exclusive to Rams On Demand.

Multi-quote

Discussion in 'SITE HELP | TESTING MODE' started by RamFan503, Jan 5, 2014.

  1. RamFan503 Grill and Brew Master

    Joined:
    Jun 24, 2010
    Messages:
    11,137
    Likes Received:
    2,728
    What is it supposed to do? It doesn't seem to do anything. Am I missing a setting or something?
     
    #1
  2. RamFan503 Grill and Brew Master

    Joined:
    Jun 24, 2010
    Messages:
    11,137
    Likes Received:
    2,728
    Hello?
     
    #2
  3. -X- I'm the dude, man.

    Joined:
    Jun 20, 2010
    Messages:
    18,545
    Likes Received:
    8,100
    Beats me. I don't know that it's working as intended right now.
    That, or I don't know how to use it either.
     
    #3
  4. RamFan503 Grill and Brew Master

    Joined:
    Jun 24, 2010
    Messages:
    11,137
    Likes Received:
    2,728
    Some freakin guru you are. :heh:
     
    #4
  5. -X- I'm the dude, man.

    Joined:
    Jun 20, 2010
    Messages:
    18,545
    Likes Received:
    8,100
    You're supposed to be able to click a bunch of "multi-quote" buttons in a thread, and then click the "Multi-Quote" button in the posting body which would subsequently load all of those quotes, but it isn't working. I'm sure PhxRam will fix it in short order so that YOUUUUUUUUUUUUUU can use it. :razz:
     
    #5
  6. RamFan503 Grill and Brew Master

    Joined:
    Jun 24, 2010
    Messages:
    11,137
    Likes Received:
    2,728
    You know how I like to feel special.
     
    #6
  7. PhxRam The Estimated Prophet

    Joined:
    Oct 27, 2010
    Messages:
    4,763
    Likes Received:
    2,307
    @RamFan503 @-X-

    It is working as intended..

    You actually click multiquote on all the people you want to quote and it adds it to the reply box when you click load quotes.

    You can actually carry quotes across posts and also into new posts
     
    #7
    Last edited by a moderator: Jan 5, 2014
  8. PhxRam The Estimated Prophet

    Joined:
    Oct 27, 2010
    Messages:
    4,763
    Likes Received:
    2,307
    Sorry for the delay in responding. I just got up from a nap. I have been couch/ bed ridden all weekend sick.
     
    #8
  9. -X- I'm the dude, man.

    Joined:
    Jun 20, 2010
    Messages:
    18,545
    Likes Received:
    8,100
    OHHHHHHHH.

    I didn't see the "Load Quotes" button next to the "Upload a File" button.
    What screwed me up is the quote button above the posting body. It says "Multi-Quote" on it (tool tip).
     
    #9
  10. PhxRam The Estimated Prophet

    Joined:
    Oct 27, 2010
    Messages:
    4,763
    Likes Received:
    2,307
    Yeah you click that "multi-quote" , the one next to quote, on every person you want to quote

    @-X-
     
    #10
  11. -X- I'm the dude, man.

    Joined:
    Jun 20, 2010
    Messages:
    18,545
    Likes Received:
    8,100
    Not that one.

    This one.

    [​IMG]
     
    #11
  12. PhxRam The Estimated Prophet

    Joined:
    Oct 27, 2010
    Messages:
    4,763
    Likes Received:
    2,307
    Never noticed that.. I can probably change the tool tip quite easily.

    The multiquote is actually quite useful if you are making a new post and want to respond to multiple posters at once.

    Its one of those features that hardly gets used.
     
    #12
  13. RamFan503 Grill and Brew Master

    Joined:
    Jun 24, 2010
    Messages:
    11,137
    Likes Received:
    2,728
    Ah HA! I get it now. See I thought you could load up all the quotes within one response window with that function instead of the way it only picks the last one. I rarely wanted to do that and I think I just did the old cut n paste.

    Just so you know, I like the fact that it doesn't automatically post all the responses within the window. It always drove me nuts when you'd have a four mile long thread because two posters felt like we all had to re-read every witty word they had said prior to their last witty statement. Ahem... ZN....cough
     
    #13
  14. PhxRam The Estimated Prophet

    Joined:
    Oct 27, 2010
    Messages:
    4,763
    Likes Received:
    2,307
    Yeah i had trouble following a quote within a quote within a quote nonsense.

    Even now, if you quote a post which already has a quote within it, it will only quote the post.
     
    #14
  15. RamFan503 Grill and Brew Master

    Joined:
    Jun 24, 2010
    Messages:
    11,137
    Likes Received:
    2,728
    Works for ME. And that's all that matters - right? :cool:
     
    #15
  16. PhxRam The Estimated Prophet

    Joined:
    Oct 27, 2010
    Messages:
    4,763
    Likes Received:
    2,307
    Works for me too..

    There are a lot of subtle differences on this board as opposed others that you discover when you start poking around.
     
    #16
  17. flv 

    Joined:
    Nov 3, 2013
    Messages:
    2,217
    Likes Received:
    927
    Any chance you could have another look at this feature. The pop-up needs to be higher up the page or it should scroll in some way. It's fine if you're using a size 11 font but using larger sizes cuts the commands off the bottom of the page.
     
    #17
  18. PhxRam The Estimated Prophet

    Joined:
    Oct 27, 2010
    Messages:
    4,763
    Likes Received:
    2,307
    Screen shot?
     
    #18
  19. flv 

    Joined:
    Nov 3, 2013
    Messages:
    2,217
    Likes Received:
    927
    1.PNG 2.PNG 3.PNG 4.PNG
    It depends on the size of the messages but currently I can only quote 2 if both are small. I can't quote more than 2 even if they're small posts. It's not a big issue to me as i've only quoted more than 1 post in my relies twice in 3 months. Previously i've used copy & paste to Wordpad to do it.
     
    #19
  20. PhxRam The Estimated Prophet

    Joined:
    Oct 27, 2010
    Messages:
    4,763
    Likes Received:
    2,307
    Not sure what the problem is.. The one i can see a scroll bar. Does that not work?

    I am on my phone so I can't test
     
    #20